Director: Christopher Cannucciari
Writers: Christopher Cannucciari, Prichard Smith
Stars: Wences Casares, Nathanial Popper, Gavin Andresen | See full cast & crew »


Storyline

Not since the invention of the Internet has there been such a disruptive technology as Bitcoin. Bitcoin’s early pioneers sought to blur the lines of sovereignty and the financial status quo. After years of underground development Bitcoin grabbed the attention of a curious public, and the ire of the regulators the technology had subverted. After landmark arrests of prominent cyber criminals Bitcoin faces its most severe adversary yet, the very banks it was built to destroy. Written by Periscope

Taglines:

In open-source we trust

Genres:

Documentary | History | News

Certificate:

See all certifications »


Details

Official Sites:

official blog

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

2016 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

The Battle for Bitcoin See more »

Filming Locations:

New York City, New York, USA


Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

See full technical specs »


Sitemap